Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

As an organisation, we are committed to protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to this website (however accessed and/or used, whether via personal computers, mobile devices or otherwise, and other interactive features, applications or downloads that are operated by us that are available through this site or that interact with this site and post this Privacy Policy (collectively known as this “Website”). This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to our collection of information from other sources unless specifically stated.

We keep this Privacy Policy posted on our Website, and you should review it frequently as we reserve the right to change it from time to time without prior notice to you. Any changes are effective immediately on posting. We will not use your personally identifiable information without your consent in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time it was collected. WHEN YOU ACCESS OUR WEBSITE YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, OR TO ANY CHANGES WE MAY SUBSEQUENTLY MAKE, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY STOP ACCESSING OUR WEBSITE.

How we collect your personal information and the types of information we collect

You do not have to provide any personal information to us unless you decide to do so.

Our registration forms require you to enter your name, surname, address, ID number, postal code, email address and a telephone number.

When you donate money to us we may require additional personal information including your name and address.

If you wish to make regular donations by way of debit order, we will require the bank account information necessary to do so. Various other locations within our website may invite you to give us certain contact information (e.g., name, address, telephone/fax numbers, e¬mail address) and other demographic information (e.g., nationality) if you desire more information about our organisation.

We are committed to protecting your personal information

This policy has been updated and is effective as of 3 April 2020.

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for users of this website and applies, where relevant, in cases where we may engage in a physical collection of personal information.

We do not obtain personal information from third parties.

Unless otherwise indicated, we will not obtain your information from third parties

Should you wish to update your information, please contact us so that we can assist

How we use your personal information

“We will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, except where disclosure:”

We may use the contact information you provide to contact you when necessary in relation to your donation or to provide you with information relating to our work at JAM International.
You may opt-out of receiving future communications by contacting us and we will assist you

JAM International does make use of Google Analytics to gather statistical information about web traffic to www.jamint.com as well as our other related sites. Google Analytics is subject to the privacy policy of Google, Inc., which you can find on Google’s website. This data is used to optimise our website for our visitors and does not include personal information.

How we protect your personal information

We treat the personal information provided by you with the greatest care and in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013.

We will take appropriate and reasonable measures to prevent loss or unauthorized destruction of, or damage or unlawful access to your personal information.

Sensitive payment information such as credit card details are never stored with us nor do we have access to them. All payments are made through secure third party payment portals, over which we have no control. We will not be liable for any loss, theft or damage arising from the use of the payment portals on this website.

We may retain your personal information for as long as we are authorised to do so by law or reasonably require it for our lawful business purposes. If you believe that we are no longer authorised to retain your personal information, you may request that we delete it.

How your personal information may be shared

JAM International assures you that the identity of all who contact us through this website is kept confidential.

We do not rent, sell, or exchange our mailing lists and will never sell or rent your personal information to any third party.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, except where disclosure:

  • is permitted or required by law, for example, a subpoena, regulation or requirement by a government agency in the performance of its duties;
  • protects your legitimate interests; or
  • is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests or those of the third party to whom the information is disclosed.

We may share your personal information with our third-party service providers and affiliates, some of which are located outside of South Africa.

We may share aggregated statistical information (e.g., the number of visitors to our website), whether gathered by our web servers or through submissions from visitors, with third parties. These statistics do not include your personal information.

Accessing your personal information

As mentioned, you may request that we delete your personal information

You may also request at any time:

  • confirmation that we hold your personal information;
  • access to the record containing your personal information or a description of the personal information; and
  • the identity or categories of third parties who have accessed your personal information.

We will endeavour to respond to all requests within 48 hours

You may be charged a reasonable copying fee if you request copies of records. We will inform you of the current fee on request.

If you wish to request access, correction or deletion of your personal information, or if you have any queries about this privacy policy, please contact us at:

JAM SA:

Address: Plot 123 Marina St, Nooitgedacht
Tel: +27 (0) 11 548 3900
Fax: +27 (0) 11 548 3996
Email: info@jamint.com